Sunday, April 06, 2008
Musical Musings

Because I couldn't come up with a cornier title!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Today, I feel like stealing. Told you I have a bad girl streak hidden somewhere in me.

Actually, I'm not stealing, nor am I 'wild' or 'bad' or however you want to put it.

Whoa..I think I feel the 'Drunk Writing Syndrome' setting in. For those of you who haven't a clue of what I'm saying, its what happens when you let your fingers go berserk on the keyboard, and as a result all that's coming out is a bunch of words that you had no clue were even in your head. Basically, its how you would write if you were piss drunk, except in this case, you're not. Yup, so that about sums it up.

What was I saying..Ya, so I'm merely borrowing a tag from a blog that I found today. I've seen this tag around in a couple of places, but had never actually gotten around to doing it, well you know, because of my other perpetually present syndrome, its called 'The Lazy Lemonade' syndrome. It think the name pretty much explains itself.

So, here are the rules of the tag

1. Put your iPod (or other source of music) on shuffle mode.
2. For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
3. You must write the name of the song no matter what. No cheating!

Here goes nothing. And please, for the love of all things good and holy, don't judge me on my taste in music. Its about as fifty time as varied and weird as me. Maybe even a hundred.

"If someone says 'Is this okay?', you say?"
Going gets tough - Boyzone


Spot on, if things weren't okay, but I had no choice but to accept them, that's probably what I would say.


"What would best describe your personality?"
The Actor - Michael learns to Rock

Whoa, totally didn't expect that! Actually it is kind of true in a sense, you see, if there's something I've noticed, its that I can even be the person I am on my blog, in real life, and I can never be the person I am in real life, on my blog. The whole thing is pretty twisted. Wouldn't call it acting though.

"What do you like in a guy/girl?"
There's gotta be more to life - Stacie Orrico

Ha ha ha ha ha.....


"How do you feel today?"
Goodness Gracious Me - Peter sellers & Sophia Loren

Indeed.

"What is your life's purpose?"
I feel lonely - Sasha

Great! That just totally confirmed my borderline loner issues.

"What is your motto?"
Starts with Goodbye - Carrie Underwood

"Its sad, but sometimes, moving on with the rest of your life, Starts with goodbye."
Pretty damn appropriate I would say. I mean its all about getting over the crap that's presently eating your head, and moving on. You cannot progress if you can't find the strength to get over the fact that you just finished the last sip of coke in your house. You have to come to terms and remind yourself, that it isn't the end of the world.

"What do your friends think of you?"
Funkytown - Lipps Inc

That's what I think of them too. What a coincidence!


"What do you think of your parents?"
Girl - The Beatles

Absolutely unrelated. SO unrelated in fact, that I can't even seem to spin any crap to say about it.

"What do you think about very often?"
Chasing the Sun - The Calling

Its more like chasing the stars in my case. I really don't need to get tanned any further, I'm dark enough as it is.

"What is 2+2?"
You really got me - Sanjaya Malakar

Yes, sometimes I tend to space out and even basic arithmetic skills completely escape me.


"What do you think of your best friend?"
Tears in Heaven - Eric Clapton

If there's anywhere we both are going together, its probably hell!


"What do you think of the person you like?"
Seasons of Love - Rent OST

Hmmm.....
Hmmmmm.......

"What is your life story?"
Dare to Dream - Jo Dee Messina

Totally. Enough said.


"What do you want to be when you grow up?"
Corner of your Heart- Ingrid Michaelson

Be in the corner of someone's heart? Probably. But that's only among a ton of other things.


"What do you think when you see the person you like?"
Que Sera Sera - Connie Francis
Whatever will be, will be, I guess.

"What do your parents think of you?"

Thank You - Dido

Obviously! I mean, come on, I brought the light into their lives. Why wouldn't they thank me?! :P

"What will you dance to at your wedding?"

Wanted Dead or Alive - Jon Bon Jovi

O-Kay.

"What will they play at your funeral?"

Angel - Better than Ezra

Hit the jackpot on this one..didn't I? It also happens to be completely true, by the way. :) See? Isn't that the most angelic smile you've ever seen?!


"What is your hobby/interest?"

Lambada - Kaoma

Ha ha..that's a joke. Dancing in one thing that I've never been interested in, except when I'm safe in the brick walled confines of my bedroom, with only a full length mirror to laugh at my two left feet.


"What is your biggest secret?"

All That Jazz - Chicago OST

Obviously. It wouldn't exactly be a secret if it didn't have anything 'jazzy' about it.


"What do you think of your friends?"

I got you Babe - Sonny & Cher

I do! I got their backs.


"What should you post this as?"
Sippin on Barcadi Rum - Groove Connection

Sure feels like it!

Ok, I gotta go! But please people, do this tag!! Its so much fun. And when you'll do, leave the link in the comment box, so I can come over and make fun of your taste in music!

Kidding! :)

Happy Sunday evening!

Labels:







27 Comments:
Blogger Brat had this to say:

So, I see you've done the tag! "Wanted dead or alive" at your wedding.....lmao! You do have a decent taste in music though, I must say!

10:12 PM 

OpenID ishmeet had this to say:

Ah, it was as if I was waiting for you to make this post because I wanted to post and didn't know what to post. And this is not making sense!

Anyway, I did this. And it was atrocious amounts of fun. I still can't stop laughing at half the songs I got. There-

http://ishmeet.wordpress.com/2008/04/06/crashing-and-listening-to-songs/

10:35 PM 

Blogger gunj had this to say:

isnt this tag real fun??
i love it!

11:42 PM 

Blogger Wanderlust had this to say:

okie..


i'll try it too...

:-)

watch my space for the answers i got..
:-D

11:43 AM 

Blogger Wanderlust had this to say:

I did it!!

Seems like I just did a marathon.. :-D

results weren't great..

nevertheless..
I tried..

12:52 PM 

Blogger The Keeper of the Keys had this to say:

LOL

"What will you dance to at your wedding?"
Wanted Dead or Alive - Jon Bon Jovi


LOL

3:19 PM 

Blogger Me. had this to say:

You listen to Sanjaya Malakar?

SERIOUSLY?

Ok,I just judged your taste in music.

4:39 PM 

Blogger shayeri had this to say:

oooh this is a fun tag! must do it soon *grabs tag and runs*
sanjaya malakar. ha! :P
and i gotta listen to some of the songs you've put up there

4:01 PM 

Blogger Roshan R had this to say:

you sure u didn't cheat.. those answers were dead accurate.. I really oughta try this one out

5:22 PM 

Blogger prodigy?? had this to say:

Not a very bad taste in music, though it's mostly pop, the good ones which i myself like are the beatles, sasha (dj sasha, i pesume) and clapton. BTW who still listens to boyzone????

10:43 PM 

Blogger Confounded-Lady had this to say:

Very enjoyable post. Think we share a few here.

Peace.

11:29 PM 

Blogger Edabelle had this to say:

I love your blog. I'll try that tag also. It is so fun.

5:16 PM 

Blogger Rahul had this to say:

wow amazing post and brilliant idea... you never stop amazing us.Keep doing such great work :)

My Apologies for late comment..

9:05 PM 

Blogger Nishaan had this to say:

Nice tag idea. And interesting answers as well. Although, listening to both Boyzone and Carrie Underwood in such a short time span? How can you survive something like that? I applaud your courage. Seriously.

PS - Looking at your blog always makes me want to have a nice cold glass of lemonade. Or a tequila shot.

4:29 AM 

Blogger Rejoy Panakkal had this to say:

too cool to be true
http://rejoyy.blogspot.com/2008/04/shuffled-music-interview.html

8:19 AM 

Blogger Edabelle had this to say:

I've tried it already...here's the link:http://edamickey12.blogspot.com/2008/04/cute-tag.html

I'll include you on my Blog Roll.

3:52 PM 

Blogger Niyara - Asian Rocxs had this to say:

I got you babe! pefect song for friends. Totally random set of songs - i dread to think of the answers my mp3 player would give LOL!

8:43 AM 

Anonymous varsha had this to say:

You actually listen to Sanjaya Malakar?
No, really, do you listen to Sanjaya Malakar?
I don't.

3:39 PM 

Blogger JollyRoger had this to say:

That was an amazing post! I have taken the tag, it was a riot!

10:00 PM 

Blogger Silvara had this to say:

great post!! love the songs there and some of them are 'what r u thinking??' type songs!

12:26 PM 

Blogger thethinker had this to say:

I love how some of those answers just work out as if they were meant to be.

7:43 AM 

Blogger Varsha had this to say:

I've done this tag before. It's called Beep-PCD.Go see!

10:25 AM 

Blogger shnaggy had this to say:

ha ha ha!!!
funny!

2:45 PM 

Blogger Anju had this to say:

hey that was actually pretty funny! I love your blog layout...I've never been good with that!

5:43 PM 

OpenID Fuzzy Logic had this to say:

Really nice blog. Loved this post. nice layout too! And I love the "freshly sqeez'd" thingy.

10:59 AM 

Blogger Reema had this to say:

very good choice of songs!! I like n listen to most of them!

P.S. adding ur bright blog to my blogroll

5:31 PM 

Blogger Margaret (Ritty) had this to say:

cool post! tried it myself and had some interesting results!
http://mkonikkara.blogspot.com/2008/06/anthem.html
btw funky blog, gona add it to my must see blog list!

7:10 AM 

Post a Comment

Back To the Main Page